Friday, 11 September 2015

Everything You Wanted to Know About Bergamot Essential Oil



There are many essential oils and if you approach someone seasoned in organic botanicals, the list might still be expanding. However, not every essential oils has been able to attain stardom. This privilege remains exclusive to a select few. Today, we are discussing one such member of the aromatic essential oil community, i.e. Bergamot.


Bergamot has an interesting bit of history. It has been traced to parts of Asia and the Mediterranean nations and it seems that the oil was quite rampant in historical times. It has been established that Bergamot was widely cultivated in Italy. The name too has Italian influences. Owing to global popularity, Bergamot is now also being cultivated in parts of Africa like the Ivory Coast. Some patches are also being commercially developed in Argentina and Morocco.


Bergamot essential oil has gained popularity owing to many therapeutic properties apart from the exotic fragrance. It is known to quicken the healing of sores of the mouth and herpes sores. The oil has anti-bacterial properties too. It is often used in the treatment of chickenpox and shingles where it tends to soothe the sores. This is why many naturopathy doctors also recommend Bergamot oil for treating psoriasis. It has also found favor in the herbal treatment of eczema.



Bergamot oil is slightly greenish in color, in its natural form. It is extracted from the rind of the Bergamot plant. The odor is rather sweet but does not have a typically strong floral aura. The oil is often added to premium bathing soaps owing to its perfume-like fragrance. For cosmetic applications, Bergamot is being increasingly sourced from Italy with an increasing demand for its citrusy notes. Yes, Bergamot has strong citrus notes and this makes it a beautiful oil to blend with other popular fragrant oils like Ylang Ylang.


There are many ways of using Bergamot essential oil. Yes, applying a few drops of the oil for daylong fragrance is the preferred application. However, it is also used in vaporizers and as an ingredient in incense sticks. The first, pure extract is rather thick. Here, you might want to dilute it a bit with carrier oils. This is particularly true when you want to use Bergamot oil for massages.


Bergamot oil has become a rather popular aromatherapy oil. This is because it calms the senses, helping people overcome typical psychological issues like anxiety and stress. For those who suffer from mood swings with a disposition towards depression, it is recommended that they add a few drops of Bergamot oil to their warm bath. When whiffed on a regular basis, the oil might have some curative actions too such as stimulating the liver, helping you digest better. The oil is also added to vaporizers when a person is suffering from viral infections or general malaise.


Bergamot essential oil presents such a vast array of fragrant and therapeutic properties because of its flavonoids—these volatile biological compounds are also found in many fruits and vegetables. This is what makes Bergamot oil a useful relaxant. Regular massages with Bergamot oil can sooth the nerves and put nervous energy to rest. It is highly recommended to apply the oil before going to bed if you have been suffering from insomnia. Though it cannot be called a sedative oil, Bergamot comes rather close to this niche.


Bergamot is often included in herbal skin creams that are recommended for treating scars. This is because regular application of trace amounts of Bergamot oil is known to fasten the healing process and tone down the intensity of the scar. Bergamot does this by ensuring that the distribution of pigments is uniform, helping you achieve better skin tone.

 

If you want to blend Bergamot, we recommend choosing from the following Essential Oils:

  • Clary Sage
  • Frankincense,
  • Jasmine
  • Cypress
  • Geranium
  • Nutmeg
  • Sandalwood
  • Orange
  • Rosemary

(The hyperlinks in this discussion will lead you to natural perfumes and fragrances that include traces of or substantial concentration of Bergamot Oil…)

No comments:

Post a Comment