Sunday, 2 August 2015

Giving Neroli Oil its Due


It is becoming literally hard to keep up with emerging trends in the niche of natural fragrances. This trend is gaining a global presence with modern fragrances ready to invent themselves, patronize the traditions. This week we are following one such Emerging Perfume OilsNeroli. Interpreted as the classic Arabian essential oil with strong notes, it has been mentioned in Europe too during the 18th century, particularly in Germany.

 

Origins of Neroli Oil

Traditionalists opine that the finest type of Neroli Oil is extracted via steam distillation. The blossoms of a plant called Chinotto. There is some confusion regarding the origin of this fruity itself. Many people say that the fruit originates in Vietnam and that it was brought to Europe during the Crusades. However, Europeans insist that a Princess of Nerola pioneered this oil. This is how the oil got its name since Nerola is located on the outskirts of Rome.

 

Neroli Oil Extraction Basics

You need to understand that the difference lies in the pick of a part of the plant. Orange oil can be extracted from leaves, flowers and fruits but not all such oils are Neroli Oils. Different oils are produced from different parts of the same plant, such as Bergamot. You might also get some amount of Petitgrain that is among the lesser known of pure fruity essential oils.

 

What to expect from Neroli Oil?

When you buy pure Neroli Oil, you are getting a slightly honeyed scent. Some folks might talk about a metallic tinge but this is seldom felt unless you are a perfume expert. Overall, the perfume will be sweet. It beautifully combines with citrus oils and is used in men’s and women’s colognes.

 

Uses of Neroli Oil

Over the years, Neroli oil has been incorporated in colognes emerging from Europe and gaining global fame. However, as a standalone perfume entity, Neroli has been seldom spoken about much. Usually, added to a blend of volatile oils, Neroli beautifully complements other pure herbal oils. This includes rosemary and lavender oils. The scent is somewhat citrusy with many first-time users referring it to being similar to lemon or orange fragrances. This is reasonably right as Neroli oil is extracted from orange blooms.

 

The Curious Case of Neroli Oil

To this day, Neroli has not been given its due credit, even though used commonly by synthetic perfume-makers. The actual, true oil is created from the extraction of bitter orange—a traditional practice seldom followed these days. The citrusy notes are reasonably strong with a tinge of sweetness. France has been responsible for bringing some fame to Neroli oil across Europe while Arabian perfumery too has mentions of this volatile fruity scent.

 

Contemporary Neroli Oil Marketplace

These days, more recognition is coming from the Caribbean and Mediterranean—island nations where some of the most organic bitter orange produces is found. From there, Neroli Oil makes it some of the biggest international cosmetic brands, used for soaps, shampoos and some other skincare products. Pure Neroli oil is usually extracted via distillation. For this, slightly raw orange peels are recommended. If you happen to buy Neroli Oil from ripe orange peels, the produce will be essentially an inferior type of Orange Oil.

No comments:

Post a Comment